Skip to main content
Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated 21 November 2019


This privacy policy explains:

  • how ESA collects and uses your personal data when you use the Digital Technologies Hub (www.digitaltechnologieshub.edu.au) (DT Hub);
  • your rights and options in relation to such collection and use; and 
  • how ESA keeps your personal information secure.

The general privacy policy for ESA is available here.

In this privacy policy, you or your refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal data ESA collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

ESA is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. ESA safeguards your privacy by complying with its obligations in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and its international obligations.

The Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act regulate how organisations such as ESA may collect, use, disclose and store personal data and how individuals may access and correct such data.

Information on Australian privacy law can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What is personal data?

Personal Data is anything that discloses your identity because it is unique to you. For example, your name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier. It also includes personal information as defined in subsection 6(1) of the Privacy Act:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Handling of personal information

What personal data does ESA collect when you use the DT Hub?

The personal data that ESA may collect when you use the DT Hub is:

  • contact information such as your first and family name;
  • school name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • school or home postcode; and
  • dietary preferences (if you sign up for an event and choose to provide that information).

ESA will endeavour to collect only the minimum amount of personal data necessary to provide relevant DT Hub services to you.

How does ESA collect your personal data?

ESA collects personal data about you directly from you or from your authorised representative. The ways in which ESA collects personal data from you or your authorised representative are when you:

  • make an enquiry or contact ESA;
  • sign up to attend a DT Hub event such as a workshop;
  • sign up to participate in a DT Hub Webinar;
  • sign up to receive DT Hub News; or
  • contribute to the DT Hub.

Collection through the DT Hub

The ways in which ESA collects data through the DT Hub are:

Log Information (browsing)

When you visit the DT Hub the ESA server makes a record of your visit and logs information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example: .com; .gov; .au; .net; .edu; etc.), the time and date of your visit to the website, the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed, previous sites visited, browser type and language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

The DT Hub uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the DT Hub. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the DT Hub (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States.

Google Inc. uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the DT Hub, compiling reports on website activity for ESA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the DT Hub. When using the DT Hub, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social Networking Services

When you communicate with ESA through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social network provider for further information.

Handling of personal data

Use of your personal data

ESA only collects personal data from the DT Hub where that information is necessary for the primary purposes of operating the DT Hub.

Personal data will:

  • only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided; and
  • not be disclosed to a third party without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law or to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.

ESA does not collect unsolicited personal data via the DT Hub.

If you contribute to the DT Hub and you give consent to ESA to publish your name on the DT Hub you should be aware that personal data published on the DT Hub is accessible by multiple users from all over the world, that it may be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once personal data is published on the DT Hub, ESA will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

If ESA holds personal data that was collected for a particular purpose (primary purpose), ESA will not use or disclose it for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

  • you consent to that secondary use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect that ESA would use or disclose this information for the secondary purpose;
  • it is required or authorised by Australian law;
  • a permitted general situation exists (e.g. to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety); or
  • it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

ESA may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • providing services or things you may have requested;
  • managing and administering your relationship with ESA;
  • compliance with ESA’s legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations);
  • analysing and improving ESA’s services and communications to you;
  • complying with ESA’s legal and regulatory obligations and requests anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies;
  • complying with court orders and/or to defend ESA’s legal rights; and
  • for any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your personal data was provided to ESA.

Where you have expressly given ESA your consent, we may process your personal data also for the following purposes:

  • providing you with access to specific content on the DT Hub;
  • communicating with you through the channels you have approved to keep you up to date on the latest information (including newsletters and emails);
  • providing you with your dietary preference at events;
  • customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, contests or other promotional activities or events; and/or
  • collecting information about your preferences to create a user profile to personalise and foster the quality of our communication and interaction with you (for example, by way of newsletter tracking or website analytics).

With regard to email communication, ESA will only provide you with such information after you have opted in and provide you the opportunity to opt out anytime if you do not want to receive further communication from ESA.

ESA will not use your personal data for taking any automated decisions affecting you or creating profiles other than described above.

Third party personal data provided to ESA

If you provide personal data to ESA about someone else (such as one of your colleagues) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to ESA and that, without ESA taking any further steps, ESA may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this privacy policy. In particular, you must ensure that the individual concerned is aware of this privacy policy where it relates to that individual, including ESA’s identity, contact details, purposes of collection, personal data disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual's right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided (such as ESA’s inability to provide services).

Accessing, correcting and deleting personal information

ESA endeavours to ensure that the personal data that it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you want to know what, if any, personal data ESA holds about you, or wish to correct any personal data ESA may hold about you, you may access this data by contacting ESA using the ESA contact information below.

ESA may allow access to, make your requested changes to or delete your personal data unless otherwise required or permitted by law. ESA will notify you of the basis of any denial of access to your personal data.

If you are listed on the DT Hub subscriber email lists, you can opt out at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in the subscriber emails.

When personal data is no longer required, ESA takes reasonable steps to de-identify, securely destroy or delete such personal data.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Where it is not impractical or unlawful, you may interact with ESA without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if you do so, ESA may not be able to provide you with the most relevant information or provide you with access to a web offering or newsletter.

Whilst ESA offers the option to provide dietary information when you register for an event, you are not obliged to provide that personal data.

Security of personal information

ESA understands the importance of data security. It takes reasonable steps to protect the personal data that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines.

ESA:

  • secures access to transactional areas of its websites and apps using ‘https’ technology’; and
  • takes measures to ensure that access to your personal information is restricted and secure.

If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal data you can mail or telephone ESA using the contact information provided below.

Please note that if you use a link to a non-ESA web page, a different privacy and security statement will apply.

Storage and sharing of personal data

All personal data collected through the DT Hub is stored in Australia and is not disclosed, accessed or transferred to overseas recipients except for personal data collected to provide you with access to webinars.

ESA engages two external providers to provide services to the DT Hub as follows:

Where your personal data is transferred abroad, it may be transferred to countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of your home country (for example, the laws of Australia). ESA will remain responsible for the safe keeping of your personal data and will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by relevant laws. You may contact ESA anytime using the contact details below if you would like further information on such safeguards.

ESA requires its sub-contractors who are outside Australia and to whom ESA transfers your personal data to ensure a similar level of data protection.

How long is personal information kept?

ESA has a records management program in place which requires that all records are managed in accordance with specified security and disposal steps.

Whenever ESA collects or processes your personal data, it will store it safely and only for as long as is necessary for the original purpose for which it is collected or as required by law.

At the end of the documented retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or de-identified.

Contact information for ESA

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy policy or practices, please contact ESA by:

  • Telephone:
    (within Australia) 03 92079600
    (outside Australia) +61 3 92079600;
  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • Email: privacy@esa.edu.au.

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

ESA may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices. Therefore, ESA recommends that you regularly check this privacy policy. You may obtain a paper copy of this privacy policy by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.